Here is the leader comment

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy applies only to Newburytoday and not to other websites to which this site is linked. By using this website you agree that we may collect and use information about you as described in this policy. We will always make clear how we do this and allow you to tell us whether and to whom your information may be disclosed.

Under British and European law we have to make clear that your details may be supplied to third parties, possibly outside the European Economic Area.

Where we ask for personal information, such as your name and address, we will always tell you why we need this information and what it will be used for. Should your personal information change or you no longer wish to have the services you have signed up for, you may request that we amend, correct or delete your data by emailing datacontroller@newburynews.co.uk

We may supply third parties with overall statistics about visitors to our site. This information will not contain anything that could personally identify you. Personal information you disclose to us will only be passed on to third parties where you have consented or to comply with the law and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly or to protect ourselves and other users. Your data may be passed to other companies within Newbury News Limited.

We may also use the information to inform you about changes to the site and let you know about any services and products you may be interested in. This will be done only with your consent.

This site uses cookies technology but no personal information about the user is captured, without your prior knowledge and consent. We use this information to help us learn more about your use of the site and how we can improve it for your benefit.

Newbury News Limited is registered with the Data Protection Commission in the UK and adheres to the Data Protection Act 1998.

We always endeavor to keep your personal data stored securely and have a number of measures in place to ensure this. However, due to the nature of this medium we cannot give a full guarantee that your details will stay, at all times, completely secure.

This site uses cookies. Find out more about this site’s cookies.