Home   News   Article

Subscribe Now

Hungerford In Bloom 2022 - the results





HERE they are: this year's top crop of gardening gurus.

One of the judges, town councillor and competition organiser Claire Winser, told colleagues at a meeting on Monday night, July 4: "There were some new entrants this year, which was very nice.

"There were some really outstanding gardens and it's a real privilege to be able to go round and see such labours of love.

Results (57754598)
Results (57754598)

"The enthusiasm is wonderful."

A presentation ceremony for the winners will take place in September.

RESIDENTIAL CATEGORIES

Front Garden

Joint 1st: Stuart Hall / Brian Talmage

3rd: Joe Kirby

Back Garden

Joint 1st: Graham Tucker / Brian Talmage

3rd: Anita Campbell & Rita Phillips

Results (57754590)
Results (57754590)

Courtyard Garden

1st: Brian Talmage

2nd: Sadie Herbert

COMMERCIAL CATEGORIES

Public Houses

1st: The RailwayTavern

Results (57754614)
Results (57754614)

Joint 2nd: The Three Swans / Royal British Legion Club

Shops

Joint 1st: Christian Alba Butchers / Hungerford Arcade

Results (57754688)
Results (57754688)
Results (57754696)
Results (57754696)

3rd: The Clockmaker

Any Other Commercial

1st: Crown Mews

2nd: Hungerford Hub

3rd: Cosy Coffee Shop

Schools (Containers)

1st: Hungerford Nursery School

Results (57754680)
Results (57754680)

Volunteer Garden

1st: Smarten Up Hungerford

The Winner of the Margaret Wilson Memorial Trophy (awarded to the entrant who achieves the highest number of winning place points): Brian Talmage

HAHA ALLOTMENT CATEGORIES

Marsh Lane

Results (57754602)
Results (57754602)

Mini Plots

1st: Caroline Mantell (Plot 85a)

2nd: Joanna Kerr (Plot 10b)

Joint 3rd: Maria Kopec (Plot 84d) / Charlotte Seibert (Plot 85c)

Two or less poles

1st: Lesley Jones (Plot 87a)

2nd: Mark Foster (Plot 18b)

Joint 3rd: Henry & Betty Jefferies (Plot 44b) / Des Reardon (Plot 62c) / Ed Sexton and Julie Davies (Plot 71)

Over two poles but less than four

1st: Robin & Jill Pocock (Plot 66)

2nd: Andrew Sladen (Plot 53)

3rd: Piotr Jaworski (Plot 52)

Four poles and over

1st: Neal Pike (Plot 16 and 23a)

2nd: Jenny Alford (Plot 35)

3rd: Robert James (Plot 80)

Fairfields

Results (57754600)
Results (57754600)

1st: Thomas Rivers (Plot 1)

2nd: Louise Blake (Plot 2)

3rd: Tessa Brown/The Nursery (Plot 17)

Overall Best Plot on the day

Neal Pike (Plots 16 and 23a – described by the judge as "outstanding."



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More