Home   News   Article

Subscribe Now

In pictures: West Berkshire and North Hampshire Primary Schools Cross Country Championships



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


More than 1,200 pupils from 44 schools took part in the event, at Newbury Showground, which was back after a two-year gap due to Covid.

Organised by Team Kennet Athletics, it was held over a new course, with all four races on the same route over 1.28 miles.

Forty-four schools competed in the event, now in its 24th year, with 1,211 finishers – really amazing numbers after what has happened in the past two years.

Year 3-4 Race
Year 3-4 Race
Year 3-4 boys
Year 3-4 boys
Year 5-6 girls
Year 5-6 girls

The first race – Year 3/4 girls – had 261 finishers.

Two runners battled it out until the final 200m when Falkland’s Ella Larkin finally broke her rival to take the win.

Quinn Joyce (Fir Tree) came in just a few seconds behind for second and Maisie McCurtin from Falkland took third place.

Year 3-4 Race
Year 3-4 Race
Year 3-4 Race
Year 3-4 Race
Year 5-6 boys
Year 5-6 boys

Falkland won the team award ahead of Thorngrove and St Nicolas in third.

The Year 3/4 boys race again saw another two-way battle until the last 300m.

Alexander Crosse came out the strongest to win for Falkland, Ronny Bowsher from Thatcham Park took second and Malik Gaye from Spurcroft was third.

The team award again went to Falkland with St Nicolas in second place and Springfield third.

Year 5-6 boys.Beau Williams from St Nicolas 2nd
Year 5-6 boys.Beau Williams from St Nicolas 2nd
Year 5-6 boys
Year 5-6 boys
Year 3-4 boys
Year 3-4 boys

There were a total of 304 finishers in this race.

The Year 5/6 girls had 314 finishers – and yet again another two-way battle.

This time it went down to the last 100m, where Erin-Rose Dunk from Pangbourne just edged in front for the win, over Anna Hall from Falkland.

Sefahian Siabulu from Long Lane took third place.

The team prize went to St Gabriels, with Streatley taking second and Thorngrove third.

.Jacob Nowak from Speenhamland 3rd, Aiden Fleming from Bucklebury 1st, Beau Williams from St Nicolas 2nd
.Jacob Nowak from Speenhamland 3rd, Aiden Fleming from Bucklebury 1st, Beau Williams from St Nicolas 2nd
Year 3 and 4 Girls Team Award - Falkland
Year 3 and 4 Girls Team Award - Falkland
Overall winners St Nicolas
Overall winners St Nicolas

Race four – the Year 5/6 boys – saw the biggest field of 332 finishers.

Aiden Fleming from Bucklebury started off with a lead that he never gave up to win by 100m.

Beau Williams from St Nicolas took second place and Jacob Nowak from Speenhamland third.

In the team event, first place went to John Rankin School, with Falkland taking second and St Nicolas third.

The overall winning school went to St Nicolas by a single point ahead of reigning champions Falkland. Thorngrove took third place as well as the first Hampshire Schools Trophy, and fourth place went to John Rankin with Francis Baily making up the top five.

The small Schools Trophy went to Streatley and the Overall B team (second teams) was won by Thorngrove.

You can see the full gallery of pictures here.

A new league system has also been set up.

In Division 1 St Nicolas were crowned champions with Falkland runners-up and John Rankin third.

Thorngrove came out on top in Division 2, ahead of St Gabriels and Pangbourne, and all will be promoted to top division.

League Division 3 saw Long Lane finish on top with The Winchcombe taking runners-up and Hampstead Norreys third place – all are promoted to Division 2



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More