Home   News   Article

Subscribe Now

Conservatives win overall majority in Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council elections




BASINGSTOKE and Deane turned blue today after the Conservatives secured an overall majority on the borough council.

The Tories won 33 of the 54 seats across the newly formed 18 wards, after boundary changes saw the number of wards reduced from 29 to 18.

Labour won 10 seats, the Liberal Democrats five, while six seats were won by independents – five from the Basingstoke and Deane Independents group.

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council count (46981652)
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council count (46981652)

The Evingar ward - comprised of East Woodhay and Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne, and the west part of the Whitchurch - was taken by all three Conservatives standing: Samuel Carr, Graham Falconer and John Izett.

The Bramley ward meanwhile elected two Conservatives, Simon Mahaffey and Nick Robinson, and independent candidate Chris Tomblin.

Both the newly created Tadley & Pamber ward and Tadley North, Kingsclere and Baughurst ward returned three Conservative councillors.

David Leeks, Kerri Carruthers and Derek Mellor were elected in Tadley and Pamber, Stuart Frost, Geoff Poland and council leader Ken Rhatigan were elected in Tadley North, Kingsclere and Baughurst.

The previous borough council was ruled by a minority Conservative government.

For more reaction, see this week’s Newbury Weekly News.

Here are the final results for all wards:

BASING & UPTON GREY

• Sven Howard Godesen (CON) – 2207 – ELECTED

• Onnalee Virginia Cubitt (CON) – 2118 – ELECTED

• Mark Beresford Ruffell (CON) – 1960 – ELECTED

• Richard Mark Lilleker (LD) - 675

• James Anthony Kennan (LD) - 624

• Beth Lowe (LAB) - 623

• Anna Moynihan (HI) - 467

BRAMLEY

• Nick Robinson (CON) – 1426 – ELECTED

• Chris Tomblin (BDI) – 1259 – ELECTED

• Simon Mahaffey (CON) – 1142 – ELECTED

• Nalin Mahinda Jayawardena (CON) - 1098

• Mark Edmund Scott (LD) – 649

• Lydia Massey (LAB) – 475

• Christine Heath (HI) - 428

BRIGHTON HILL

• Andy Konieczko (LD) – 868 - ELECTED

• Andy McCormick (LAB) – 824 – ELECTED

• Andrea Karen Bowes (LD) – 725 – ELECTED

• Simon Leigh Carr (CON) - 665

• Kim Rosemarie Taylor (LAB) – 647

• Peter Roy Hird Whitaker (LD) – 614

• Stephen John Rolfe (LAB) – 589

• William Damian Stuart Rouse (CON) – 569

• Praveen Singh (CON) – 509

• Alan Harvey Stone (HI) – 237

• Ben McDonnell (TUSC) – 66

BROOKVALE & KINGS FURLONG

• Arun Mummalaneni (CON) – 945 - ELECTED

• Sam Jeans (CON) – 860 – ELECTED

• Michael Howard-Sorrell (CON) – 806 – ELECTED

• Simon James Martin (LAB) - 774

• Julie Katherine Pierce (LAB) - 727

• Edward Michael Norman (CON) - 666

• Ryan James Hickling (LD) - 631

• Francesca Delfina Maritan (LD) - 512

• Scott Richard Lawrence (LD) - 461

• Stan Tennison (HI) - 301

CHINEHAM

• Laura Jane Edwards (CON) – 1711 – ELECTED

• Paul Edward Miller (CON) – 1478 – ELECTED

• Jenny Vaux (CON) – 1335 - ELECTED

• Jonathan Edward Jenkin (GRN) - 551

• Jo Walke (IND) – 532

• Maria Ines French (LAB) - 432

• Stephen David Whitechurch (LD) - 304

• Nigel Wooldridge (LAB) - 303

• Richard John Musson (GRN) - 230

• Stephen Murray Philpotts (GRN) - 206

• Dave Watson (HI) - 197

EASTROP & GROVE

• Ronald John Hussey (LD) – 1459 – ELECTED

• Gavin James (LD) – 1312 – ELECTED

• John Gavin Neil McKay (LD) – 1211 – ELECTED

• Effie Grant (CON) – 565

• Seb Courtois (CON) – 562

• Steve Vaux (CON) - 526

• Kieran James Kerswell (LAB) – 443

• Priya Ishwari Brown (WEP) – 422

• Andrew Robert Wilson (LAB) – 313

• Seem Alsasa (HI) – 148

EVINGAR

• Graham Falconer (CON) - 2007 - ELECTED

• John Izett (CON) – 1954 - ELECTED

• Samuel David Carr (CON) – 1635 - ELECTED

• Pauleen Malone (LD) – 897

• Linda Rosemary Stepney (LD) – 651

• Robert George Thomas (LAB) – 544

HATCH WARREN & BEGGARWOOD

• Rebecca Louise Bean (CON) – 1299 - ELECTED

• Dan Putty (CON) – 1261 – ELECTED

• Samir Sureshchandra Kotecha (CON) – 918 – ELECTED

• Trish Case (LAB) - 682

• Tom Cusack (LAB) - 648

• Ted Blackmore-Squires (LD) – 586

• Spencer Cleary (HI) – 538

KEMPSHOTT & BUCKSKIN

• Richard Court (CON) – 1668 – ELECTED

• Aji Peter (CON) – 1387 – ELECTED

• Hayley Kristina Eachus (CON) – 1352 – ELECTED

• Walter Bell McCormick (LAB) - 729

• David Ferguson Bell (LAB) - 715

• Karl James Stewart (LAB) – 553

• Bill Farrington (GRN) – 474

• Marion Ruth Wolstencroft (LD) - 452

• Stav O’Doherty (LD) - 387

• David John White (HI) – 241

NORDEN

• Laura James (BDI) – 1052 – ELECTED

• Paul Duncan Harvey (BDI) – 1005 – ELECTED

• Carolyn Moorhouse Wooldridge (LAB) – 815 – ELECTED

• Jack Murphy (LAB) – 669

• Stephen William Drake (LAB) – 634

• Michael Robert Archer (CON) – 507

• Andrew Peter John Clarke (CON) – 397

• Jim Holder (CON) – 340

• Phil Heath (HI) – 283

• Jardine Ian Barrington-Cook (LD) – 218

• Mayola Evelien Demmenie (TUSC) – 63

OAKLEY & THE CANDOVERS

• Diane Marilyn Taylor (CON) – 1906 – ELECTED

• Hannah Elizabeth Golding (CON) – 1900 – ELECTED

• Paul Gaskell (CON) – 1532 – ELECTED

• Paula Baker (LD) – 800

• Robert Charles Cooper (LD) – 696

• Ian Peter Edney (LAB) – 539

• Lucy Dean (HI) – 441

POPLEY

• Sajish Tom (LAB) – 857 – ELECTED

• Jacky Tustain (LAB) – 775 – ELECTED

• Grant Donohoe (LAB) – 754 – ELECTED

• David Alan Potter (BDI) – 638

• Satya Sookhun (CON) - 512

• Mark Graham Budden (CON) – 487

• Deborah Elizabeth Moss (CON) – 399

• Steve James-Bailey (HI) – 275

• Lindsay Alistair Benjamin (LD) – 220

• Michael Berwick-Gooding (LD) – 220

SHERBORNE ST JOHN & ROOKSDOWN

• Simon Bound (CON) – 1403 – ELECTED

• Jay Ganesh (CON) – 1185 – ELECTED

• Tristan Robinson (CON) – 1160 – ELECTED

• Samir Chekini (LAB) – 679

• Criss Connor (LAB) – 653

• Martin John Baker (LD) – 571

• Pete King (HI) – 266

SOUTH HAM

• Stephanie Jane Grant (LAB) – 1074 – ELECTED

• Gary John Watts (LAB) – 990 – ELECTED

• Tony Jones (LAB) – 891 – ELECTED

• Lilian Phoebe Turner (CON) – 799

• Neil Madresfield Davis (CON) – 795

• David Peter O’Donnell (CON) – 722

• Duncan Philip Stone (HI) – 247

• Madeline Hussey (LD) - 205

• Michael Gavin McKay (LD) - 178

TADLEY & PAMBER WARD

• David Alan Leeks (CON) – 1678 – ELECTED

• Kerri Elizabeth Carruthers (CON) – 1583 – ELECTED

• Derek Preston Mellor (CON) – 1480 – ELECTED

• Jo Slimin (LD) – 1004

• Mike Bound (LD) – 819

• Steve Gibbons (LD) – 638

• Elliott Oliver Gardiner (LAB) – 396

• Simon David Reeves (LAB) – 374

• Matt Russell (LAB) - 356

• Charlotte Beatrice Margaret Bennett (HI) – 253

TADLEY NORTH, KINGSCLERE & BAUGHURST

• Ken Rhatigan (CON) – 1759 – ELECTED

• Stuart Michael Frost (CON) – 1591 – ELECTED

• Geoff Poland (CON) – 1404 – ELECTED

• Warwick Lovegrove (LD) - 1106

• Kerry Morrow (LD) – 843

• Ria Meiszner (LD) – 831

• Ray Peach (IND) – 481

• Lee Morgan (LAB) – 421

• Stephen David Rothman (LAB) - 364

WHITCHURCH, OVERTON & LAVERSTOKE

• Colin John William Phillimore (BDI) – 1935 – ELECTED

• Ian Tilbury (BDI) – 1911 – ELECTED

• Lucie Follett Maitland (IND) – 1890 – ELECTED

• James William Aris (CON) – 921

• Lucy Sloane Williams (LD) – 654

• Johanna Elizabeth Perry (CON) – 648

• Jonathan Richards (CON) – 594

• Alex Hands (LD) – 513

• Marc Connor (LAB) – 438

• Adi Harris (LD) – 205

• Robert John Holliday (HI) – 201

WINKLEBURY & MANYDOWN

• Abigail Compton-Burnett (CON) – 902 – ELECTED

• Angie Freeman (LAB) – 852 – ELECTED

• Sean Patmore Dillow (CON) – 799 – ELECTED

• Mike Patchett (CON) – 766

• Alex Lee (LAB) – 667

• Declan Huxley Embley (LAB) – 652

• Wendy Elizabeth McKay (LD) – 186

• Scott Neville (HI) – 158



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More