Home   News   Article

Subscribe Now

400 pupils battle it out for West Berkshire Quadkids Athletics Festival in Newbury



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Hundreds of budding athletes battled it out as the annual Quadkids festival made a welcome return.

A total of 420 children took part in the West Berkshire Quadkids Athletics Festival at Park House School on Saturday, after a two year Covid-enforced gap.

The event, which is run by Team Kennet and School Sports Partnership, saw 21 primary schools from West Berkshire and North Hampshire competing in a variety of athletic events.

Falkland's year 3-4 team - winners!
Falkland's year 3-4 team - winners!
The winning John Rankin year 5-6 team
The winning John Rankin year 5-6 team
Year 3&4 50m
Year 3&4 50m
Year 3&4 50m - Falkland School
Year 3&4 50m - Falkland School
600m run for Year 5&6 boys
600m run for Year 5&6 boys
600m run for Year 5&6 boys
600m run for Year 5&6 boys
75m sprint for the Year 5&6 Girls
75m sprint for the Year 5&6 Girls

Young leaders from St Bartholomew's School and Park House School helped out on the day, taking the groups of young competitors around for the four hour competition.

Nick Bull, who organised the event with James Mandry, said: "It was great to be back running the athletics Quadkids for the primary schools after a two year gap.

"I was a bit nervous first thing in the morning, hoping everything would go to plan.

"James Mandry, who is also joint organiser with me, did all the prework behind the scenes and he too was nervous as it is a huge event.

600m run for Year 5&6 boys - Francis Baily leads the way
600m run for Year 5&6 boys - Francis Baily leads the way
75m sprint for the Year 5&6 Girls - John Rankin
75m sprint for the Year 5&6 Girls - John Rankin
75m sprint for the Year 5&6 Girls - John Rankin School
75m sprint for the Year 5&6 Girls - John Rankin School
600m run for Year 5&6 boys
600m run for Year 5&6 boys
600m run for Year 5&6 boys
600m run for Year 5&6 boys
There were hundreds of parents cheering on their children
There were hundreds of parents cheering on their children
Under starter's orders
Under starter's orders

"Luckily on the day the weather was on our side and Park House School did an amazing job on the grass 400m track and markings.

"St Bartholomew’s and Park House Young Leaders were amazing as well, and so too were the athletes and parents.

"The competition saw some outstanding performances and 75 per cent of the athletes there hadn’t even done an athletics competition before."

Each child took part in a sprint – 50m years 3/4 and 75m for years 5/6 – and distance run of 400m for years 3/4 and 600m for years 5/6.

On your marks
On your marks
600m run for Year 5&6 boys - Close finish between Hungerford School and John Rankin
600m run for Year 5&6 boys - Close finish between Hungerford School and John Rankin
Racing underway
Racing underway
Vortex For year 5 &6 Boys - Falkland
Vortex For year 5 &6 Boys - Falkland
Year 3&4 50m
Year 3&4 50m
Year 3&4 50m - Falkland School
Year 3&4 50m - Falkland School
Year 3&4 50m
Year 3&4 50m

They also competed in a standing long jump and a vortex howler throw, gaining points for each event based on their times and distances achieved.

The year 5/6 competition was the closest ever in the 14 years of the event, with John Rankin School finishing winners by just one point scoring.

They beat Falkland Primary School, who have won all the previous competitions, into second place, with Francis Baily taking third spot.

The individual top three boys performances on the day saw Vinnie from John Rankin School take the overall title, with Noah, from Francis Baily, as runner up and Louie, from Hungerford, in third.

The girls competition was a closely fought battle with only one point separating the top two girls. Hallie from Hermitage finished first, with Emerald from Hungerford in second and Ella from Curridge in third.

Year 3&4 50m
Year 3&4 50m
Year 3&4 50m
Year 3&4 50m
Year 3&4 50m - St Gabriels in front
Year 3&4 50m - St Gabriels in front
Team Kennet helpers
Team Kennet helpers
Vortex For year 3 &4 Boys - Francis Baily
Vortex For year 3 &4 Boys - Francis Baily
Vortex For year 3 &4 Boys - Francis Baily
Vortex For year 3 &4 Boys - Francis Baily
Vortex For year 3 &4 Boys - Compton
Vortex For year 3 &4 Boys - Compton

The year 3/4 competition saw Falkland crowned champions, with Francis Baily in second and John Rankin taking third place.

The individual placings in the girls' saw a superb all round performance from Falkland's Ella, with Chloe, also from Falkland, in second. Third place was shared by Francis Baily teammates Emily and Ella.

In the boys' competition Malik, from Spurcroft School, finished first just ahead of Alex, from Falkland, with third place going to Harry also from Falkland.

Vortex For year 3 &4 Boys - Compton
Vortex For year 3 &4 Boys - Compton
Vortex For year 3 &4 Boys - Compton
Vortex For year 3 &4 Boys - Compton
Vortex For year 3 &4 Boys - John Rankin
Vortex For year 3 &4 Boys - John Rankin
Standing Long Jump for Brightwalton Year 5 & 6 Girls
Standing Long Jump for Brightwalton Year 5 & 6 Girls
Standing Long Jump for Brightwalton Year 5 & 6 Girls
Standing Long Jump for Brightwalton Year 5 & 6 Girls
Standing Long Jump for Brightwalton Year 5 & 6 Girls
Standing Long Jump for Brightwalton Year 5 & 6 Girls

If anyone would like to join the Team Kennet Quadkids or get involved with athletics you can visit the website at www.teamkennet.com

Mr Bull added: "Team Kennet volunteers were there in huge numbers, so the event ran so smoothly.

"We will be looking forward to next year's event and hoping to get back to the usual 600 athletes taking part."



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More