Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Maisie's stunning victory helps Team Kennet's under-9 girls closer to league title in the Destination Basingstoke Junior Cross Country League title





Team Kennet under-9 girls took a step closer to retaining their Destination Basingstoke Junior Cross Country League title.

The second round was held at Rushmoor in Aldershot over a muddy course in woodland on a damp winters day but mild for the athletes.

The under- 9 girls were first off and they produced another winning team performance, taking the first three places.

Team Kennet U13 girls
Team Kennet U13 girls

Maisie McCurtin won her first-ever cross country by over 11 seconds from the Stratford Twins, Alice coming home in second place and Orlagh taking third.

Matilda Saunders was fifth to make up the A team.

The B team were second team on the day, Elodie Burdett leading them in in seventh place, ahead of Evie Kearney eighth, Megan Jones ninth and Sophia Barnett 13th.

Jasmine Hemmings also took part, coming 17th.

The under-9 boys also did well, finishin second on the day to keep them in contention for the league title.

Joshua Kuijten was Team Kennet's first runner home in fifth place, followed by Gethin Thomas 10th, then Seb Lauder-Clarke 16th and Jacob Williams 23rd.

Other runners were Max Burt 24th, Alex Cameron 27th.

The under-11 girls came third in their team event.

Team Kennet U11s
Team Kennet U11s

Quinn Joyce had a battle to get in to the top three, but had to settle for fourth place by just one second, with Harriet Saunders sixth, Penelope Lyth ninth and Matilda Clare 11th.

Only four points separated top three teams.

Penelope Gorbold was 30th, Rose Bell 33rd and Ella McDonald 37th for TK.

The under-11 boys also had to settle for third place.

Harry Smith just got the better of Euan Jones for 10th and 11th places, while Luke Stiles was 13th and William Devall 14th in a good team performance.

Elliot Bell led the B team home in 15th, ahead of Henry Bell 17th, Ben Doherty 28th and Samuel Atkins 38th, while the C team was led by Josh Bailey 39th, Lestyn Thomas 45th and Alfie Cronk 50th.

The under-13 girls managed to claim second place team in their match.

Amber Stiles was first home for Team Kennet in sixth place followed closely by Charlotte Bailey 7th, Emerald Hill-Sawyer 13th and Chloe O’Reardon 15th.

Other runners were Iris Bloomfield 16th, Ella Cronk 17th, Lola Mitcham 18th and Mia Kearney 19th for the B team.

The under-13 boys were placed fourth team, led by Aaron Carter 13th, Ben Daley 15th, Noah Luader-Clarke 19th and Marlowe Barber 21st.

Frank Edward led the B team in 26th, ahead of Harry Barnett 29th and Reuben Kuijten 35th.

Alanna Smith came home as second under-17 woman and in the under-15 boys Ethan Kuijten was placed sixth.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More