Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Top spot for amazing Grace



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


KD Gymnastics won a total of 86 medals and 69 ribbons after a fantastic weekend competing at the Roses Competition in Milton Keynes.

In the Tea Rose Group One event, for six-year-olds, Grace Tapping was first on vault and third on bar.

Frankie Sprules won the tumble and was second in vault, bar and trampette.

KD superstars!
KD superstars!

Francesca Hayes claimed gold on beam and two bronzes in vault and tumble.

In Group Two, Veronicia Hamerlik won on vault and was second in both tumble and trampette.

Grace Bennis was second on bar and third on beam.

Lily Moss, meanwhile, was fourth on beam.

Maria Rocha competed in three Tea Rose events for seven-year-olds - she was fourth on trampette and fifth in tumble and on beam.

In the Tea Rose event for eight-year-olds, Milly Davies was second on vault and bar, Eleanor Thompson was second on trampette, Florence Hayes was third in tumble, Florrie Lewis fifth on bar, Sunna Mahmoud fourth in tumble and Dorina Baroczi third on trampette.

Emily Robinson was second on beam in the Tea Rose event for ten-year-olds.

In the Wild Rose event for six-year-olds, Saiya Willson won gold in trampette.

Amelia Whiteman was fourth on bar, Arabella Derwent was third in tumble and Emily Chalkey-Adams was third in trampette.

In the event for seven-year-olds, Etta Thompson was first on bar ahead of Mary Jeffreys while Sophia Fernandes-Ventura won the tumble event.

Thompson also won gold on beam, was third in trampette and fourth in tumble and vault.

Jeffreys bagged a second silver in tumble while Fernandes-Ventura was fourth in her second event, trampette.

Lianna Wright was fifth in tumble.

In the Wild Rose Group One event for eight-year-olds, Millie Shafe claimed gold in tumble.

Shafe also won silver in trampette.

Poppy Holgate and Matilda Bandey won bronzes on bar and in tumble.

In the Group Two event, Alannah Oughton was first in tumble ahead of Naya Telles in second.

Oughton followed that up with a silver in trampette.

Telles, meanwhile, added a bronze to her collection on vault.

Sienna Williams was fourth on bar and fifth in tumble and trampette.

Imogen Pugh was crowned champion on beam in the Wild Rose event for nine-year-olds.

She was also fourth on bar and in trampette.

KD superstars!
KD superstars!

Meanwhile, Rose Cooper claimed gold in the tumble event for ten-year-olds to add to her two silvers on vault and trampette.

Scarlett Rimmer won two bronzes for her performances on vault and trampette.

In the Marcia Rose event for seven and eight-year-olds, Amanda Mehmetaj was first on both vault and trampette, and Evie Davies was champion on bar.

It was an impressive - and exhausting! - effort from Mehmetaj who also picked up a silver on bar, a fourth placed finish in tumble and finished fifth on beam.

Evie Davies was no less impressive - to add to her gold medal, she was second in tumble and fifth on vault.

Isabella Brynolf also had a busy day that included a bronze medal on vault.

There were two medals for Jemima Sturmey - she won silver in trampette and bronze on beam.

Florence Chalk was also a double medal winner - she claimed silver on beam and bronze in tumble.

Phoebe Stoop picked up two gold medals in the Marcia Rose event for nine-year-olds in the vault and tumble competitions while Sienna Neal was champion in trampette.

Stoop also managed a bronze medal on bar and Neal added silver in the same event.

Chloe Longhurst was second in both vault and tumble, Isla-Rose Driscoll was third on vault, Ariana Bradley was third in tumble, Amelia Richardson won bronze in both beam and trampette, Emily Benyon was fourth on beam, Viya Vikrant was second in trampette and Heidi Jackson was fourth in the same event.

Isla Plasted was second on bar and third in trampette in the Marcia Rose competition for 10-year-olds.

In the Marica Rose competition for 11 and 12-year-olds, Ashton O'Donoughe was third on vault and Darcy Doyle was fourth in both beam and trampette.

In the Tudor Rose event for nine and 10-year-olds, Lily Weston won gold in tumble and Daisy Ruane-Stuart was first in trampette.

From left: Daisy Ruane-Stuart, Sophie Bhatt, Lily Weston
From left: Daisy Ruane-Stuart, Sophie Bhatt, Lily Weston

Sophie Bhatt won two golds in the Tudor Rose event for 17-year-olds in both tumble and trampette.

There were also some special awards distributed for creativity, artistry and flair.

KD gymnasts with some vibrant name signs
KD gymnasts with some vibrant name signs

Eleanor Thompson and Saiya Wilson won an award for the best name sign.

Rosie Cooper, Alannah Oughton and Mary Jeffreys all got special mentions on beam for outstanding artistry.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More