Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Newbury Athletic Club members produce more brilliant moments at Cross Country event in Oxfordshire



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Newbury Athletic Club visited a new venue at Cotswold Farm Park for Round 4 of the Oxfordshire Cross Country League.

The athletes encountered a challenging course in difficult windy conditions, but had some great results.

The U17 girls continued their successful season with another team victory, lead home by Josie Robertson in 2nd and backed up by Sophie Bhatt in 6th and Miriam Cooper in 7th.

Josie Robertson, Sophie Bhatt and Miriam Cooper
Josie Robertson, Sophie Bhatt and Miriam Cooper

Newbury AC's senior women also had a great team and individual results with the team finishing 2nd to White Horse Harriers.

Laura Nurse was first club member home in 8th (2nd V1), Luci Robertson was 10th (1st U20), Rachel Allen was 13th (1st V2), Elspeth Smith had a fantastic debut race in 16th and Eleanor Jordan had her best race of season finishing 36th of 132 finishers.

The senior men finished in 4th after a very close battle with only a few points separating them from 2nd place Headington Roadrunners and 3rd place Oxford City AC.

Cameron Craik was first club athlete in 7th, followed by Matt Green and Andy Ind, both returning from injury to finish 29th and 30th respectively.

Bernie Gerrard had his best race of season in 37th, Steve Barnes was 2nd V2 in 47th, Mike Sheridan was 1st V4 in 135th and there was two impressive debuts from Simon Waite who completed the clubs scoring A team in 51st and Oliver Thomas who was 159th from a field of 228 finishers.

In the junior races, Layla Pettman made her first cross country appearance for the club finishing 25th in U11 girls race.

In U11 boys, Oliver Blatchford was 6th, Rupert Knight 15th and Jude Bennett 16th.

Luci Robertson, Eleanor Jordan, Rachel Allen, Elspeth Smith and Laura Nurse
Luci Robertson, Eleanor Jordan, Rachel Allen, Elspeth Smith and Laura Nurse

Lily Mae Gerrard was 19th in U13 girls and Josh Norton 4th in U13 boys.

Isabel Moore was 6th in U15 girls and in U15 boys Charlie Adams was 8th, Aston Howse was 15th and Matthew Carter 22nd.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More