Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Pembroke Cup takes centre stage in Newbury Table Tennis league



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


The second round of table tennis’ Pembroke Cup handicap matches saw some variable results.

In a handicapper's dream outcome, Thatcham A & E Specials (Steve & Peter Blunden & Bill Bavister) gave away 73 points to Kintbury Outlaws (Steve Connors, Bradley Watson & Jemima Parrish), but still managed to win by four points.

Steve Blunden was the star performer, beating the higher-ranked Steve Connors 21-6 in the first game and narrowly losing 19-21 in the second.

Colin Price in action
Colin Price in action

Bradley Watson played well for Outlaws, losing 19-21 in the first game to Peter Blunden and winning 21-19 in the second.

Kintbury Cobras (Jenny Tanner, Richard Hudson & Ian Wu) started with 63 points against Thatcham C (Colin Price, Jack Savage & Ray Beeks), but this advantage was gradually overhauled, eventually losing by 13 points.

The standout match was between Wu and Beeks where honours were shared with 40 points apiece: 21-19, 19-21.

Wu also played well to defeat the higher-ranked Savage 21-19, 21-11.

Thatcham Spartans (Malcolm Record, Dave Wise & Eric Panting) had a head start of 68 points against Kintbury JOG (Mark Wheeler, Peter Sinyard & Denise Weller).

JOG played consistently well and ended up winning by 32 points.

Sinyard & Weller were JOG's best players and Dave Wise was comfortably Spartan's best player.

Thatcham Scorpions (Duncan Groves, Simon Barter & Bill Stamatiou) started with nine points against Woolton Hill Wolverines (Dave Barr, Sue Purton & Jonathan Hopson).

Barr played consistently well throughout all three singles matches minimizing scoring opportunities for his opponents.

Hopson played well to beat the higher-ranked Groves 21-16, 21-17 and Barter was Scorpions’ best player.

Woolton Hill Oracles (Ron Hill, Dimitrios Stemitsiotis & Robert Cox) gave away 58 points to Thatcham Dragons (Alex Rotaru, Mo Mushtaq & Anne Robertson) and ended up winning by 65 points.

Stemitsiotis was Oracles' best player, beating the higher-ranked Mushtaq 21-16, 21-10.

Thatcham Tornadoes (Daniel & Reece O'Neill and Cameron Chamberlain) started with 54 points against Thatcham Spitfires (John Panting, Christine Haines & Pat Shaw) and ended up winning by a comfortable 189 points.

Ray Beeks
Ray Beeks

All three Tornadoes played well above their handicaps and Haines was Spitfires' best player.

In the only two league matches, Division 3 side Woolton Hill Tomahawks (Masood, Daanyal & Zakariyah Begg) beat Woolton Hill Wrens (Vijay Kesarariraman, Mary Cherowbrier & Dhani Taylor) 9-1.

Tomahawks won all their singles matches 3-0 apart from Dhani Taylor taking a game off Daanyal Begg.

In the doubles, Vijay Kesariraman & Dhani Taylor beat Daanyal & Zakariyah Begg 3-0.

In Division 1, Thatcham Extra Edge (Sam Ricks, Celia Hooker & Phil Davenport) beat Woolton Hill Wolverines (Sue Purton, Dave Barr & Jonathan Hopson) 6-4.

Ricks beat Purton & Hopson 3-0 and lost to Barr 0-3, while Hooker beat Purton 3-1 and lost to Barr & Hopson 0-3.

Davenport beat Purton 3-0, beat Hopson 3-1 and lost to Barr 0-3, while in the doubles, Ricks & Davenport beat Barr & Purton 3-2.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More