Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Team Kennet juniors work together at cross country in Aldershot



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Team Kennet juniors kept up there challenge in the Basingstoke Junior Cross Country League held at Rushmoor in Aldershot.

The event saw 44 Team Kennet juniors compete, with the best result coming from the under-15 girls where Emma Davies took full control to lead them home in a well-deserved 1st place.

The under-9 girls, who were leading the team placings, saw a good turnout of 10.

Under-9s
Under-9s

Knowing another good result would pull them away in their age group league, they secured their four scorers in the top nine to win the team again.

Ella Larkin came home in 2nd place to secure 2nd overall, Penelope Lyth ran a superb race to finish 4th, Maisie McCurtin just behind in 5th and Ella McDonald was the 9th scorer.

The B team came 4th overall as the included Isla ladds (11th), Milly Davies (15th), Gracie Cooke (16th) and Evie Kearney (18th), while Elora Murray was 22nd and Rose Bell 23rd.

The under-9 Boys saw three turnout and Joseph Rayfield was 13th, Joshua Kuijten 19th and Alfie Cronk finished 24th for 6th team placing.

The under-11 Girls were hoping to better their 2nd team placing from the last match, but Aldershot athletes packed in well, resulting in Kennet finishing 2nd.

Anna Hall led the way with 4th place, while Ella Cronk (10th), Harriet Saunders (15th), Mia Kearney (23rd), Amelia Rehill (31st), Olivia Rayfield (32nd) and Tillie Beaumont (33rd) brought the B team home in 10th.

The under-11 boys had the biggest turn out for the club of 11 runners in a field of over 60 runners, probably toughest age group in the league.

Under-11s
Under-11s

Noah Lauder Clarke came home in 7th, with Ben Daley just behind in 8th, Frank Edwards was 16th and Henry Bell 23rd bringing the A team home in 4th place.

Luke Stiles led the B team home in 24th, while Harry Barnett (26th), Elliot Bell (28th) and Flynn Murray (36th) secured the 7th place finish.

Charlie Adams (38th) led the C team with Matthew Iles in 40th and Reuben Kuijten 44th.

The under-13 boys did well and Elliot Murphy gave it a good go to stay with the leaders, as he finished fourth, while Ethan Kuijten (9th), Max Adams (10th) and Will McDonald (18th) brought the team home in 2nd place.

Aaron Carter was 19th and Jacob Hopkin 22nd.

The under 13 girls performed well as Amber Stiles came home in 13th place and Lola Mitcham 29th.

In the under-15 boys, Matthew Nocton was 5th – running a good solid race – and Isaac Mitcham was 11th.

In the same race in the u17 men’s competition, Arthur Lane was the first runner home and Noah Kemp came home 2nd.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More