Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Top team leads awards charge cross country






Newbury’s senior men clinched their third successive league title and Izzy Fry capped her season with her third win in the under 13 girls race to top the overall rankings with Ella Houston winning the bronze.
The senior women's team finished third on the day and overall with Sarah Fowler the over 55 age group winner, Sue Van Huyssteen runner-up in the over 45s and Victoria Duncan second in the under 20s.
Team Kennet’s Nathan Gillis was top of the under 17 men after winning the final race with the team second overall while Mai Brown won the under 11 girls title after finishing second on the day, as did Yasmin Ryder in the under 15s girls race to finish in that placing overall.
The individual results were as follows: N - Newbury; TK - Team Kennet.

2 Alex Muir (N); 3 Mark Vardy (N); 16 Peter Crisp (N); 17 James Craggs (N); 26 Daniel Tuttle (N); 43 Mike Robbins (N); 45 Dave Wright (N); 59 Chris Pudney (N); 67 Gavin McLaughlin (TK); 69 Steve Elsmere (N); 70 Tom Munt (TK); 77 Irwin Fairclough (N); 84 Geoff Anderson (N); 85 Dean Makar (N); 93 Neil Fitzgerald (TK); 108 Richard Bickerton (TK); 119 Mike Sheridan (TK); 124 Jonathon Phillips (TK); 129 Chris Treacher (TK); 130 Paul Reeves (N); 138 Colin Price (TK); 165 Ron Stephenson (TK).

7 Sophie Crumly (N); 8 Helen Preedy (TK); 19 Sue Francis (TK); 20 E-J Bailey (N); 22 Chloe Coxhead (N); 24 Sue Van Huyssteen (N); 26 Victoria Duncan (N); 29 Charlotte Fowler (N); 39 Hannah Wardell (N); 42 Tania Whitby (N); 43 Becky Coxhead (N); 44 Sarah Fowler (N); 45 Bev Hall (N); 71 Samantha Dredge (N); 73 Catherine Tuttle (N); 81 Leah Darbyshire (N).

1 Nathan Gillis (TK); 7 Sam Randall (TK); 9 Alex Hanson (TK); 11 Will Tyson (N); 12 Dan Collis (TK); .

Under 17 women: 3 Rhea Walter (TK); 5 Samantha Van Huyssteen (N); 7 Emma Seymour (TK).

3 Oliver Overend (TK); 12 Jordan Hole (TK); 16 Alex Davis (TK).

2 Yasmin Ryder (TK); 15 Carys Cox (TK); 17 Georgina Bradford (TK); 21 Chloe Scaplehorn (TK); 24 Polly Mitton (N).

2 Sam Hart (TK); 6 Benji Fry (N); 8 Joshua Reeves (N); 10 Samuel Wright (N); 17 Josh Livingstone (TK).

1 Izzy Fry (N); 3 Ella Houston (N); 5 Susie Drake (TK); 11 Emily Gray (TK); 19 Holly Donohoe (TK); 20 Holly Blower (N); 23 Chloe Jones (TK); 24 Amelia McKay (TK).

2 James McLaughlin (TK); 6 Sam Clarke (TK); 7 Ed Fry (N); 14 Henry Reeves (N); 15 Lorcan Friel (N); 17 Maxim Brown (TK); 19 Sam Middleton (TK); 21 Joshua Sells (TK); 22 Rhys Ainsworth (N); 25 Archie Hutchinson (TK); 32 Sam Davies (TK); 33 Alex McLaughlin (TK); 36 Charlie Hart (TK); 40 Oscar Reeves (N); 43 Ben East (TK); 46 Ned Atkins (TK); 54 Finlay Davies (TK); 59 Cameron Annetts (TK); 60 Milo Brown (TK); 61 Elliot Nowell (TK).

2 Mai Brown (TK); 16 Kira Angell (TK); 17 Lucy Draper (TK); 20 Mia Eldridge (TK); 21 Izzy Hole (TK); 22 Lucy Robertson (N); 26 Emily Collings (TK); 29 Izzy Brown (TK); 32 Elise Szala (TK); 36 Phoebe Hoean (TK); 38 Caitlin Nowell (TK); 43 Alana Stiles (N); 54 Eleanor Points (TK); 55 Beth Jones (TK); 57 Aimee Dickinson (TK); 59 Amy Treacher (TK); 71 Jessica Harrison (N); 72 Martha Shepley-Hobbs (N).



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More